Phantom F4K Royal Navy
Aircraft Carrier Fighter/Supersonic Interceptor
Ground Attack/Strike.

892 Squadron Record of Service

sourced by then NAM Alan Sheppard, CPO Rod Liddiard, Lt (P) Martyn Dean RN and Lt (P) Gene Carolan RN from Squadron Records, Ships Commissioning Books, Pilot Log Books and personal verification in squadron service.

  • RNAS Yeovilton 31 March 1969 to 18 October 1969
  • USS Saratoga  16 October 1969 to 24 October 1969
  • RNAS Yeovilton 24 October 1969 to 14 June 1970
  • HMS Ark Royal 14 June 1970 to 30 July 1970
  • RNAS Yeovilton 30 July 1970 to 03 September 1970
  • HMS Ark Royal 03 September 1970 to 15 December 1970
  • RNAS Yeovilton 15 December 1970 to 20 April 1971
  • HMS Ark Royal 20 April 1971 to 18 May 1971
  • RNAS Yeovilton 18 May 1971 to 02 June 1971
  • HMS Ark Royal 02 June 1971 to 06 August 1971
  • RNAS Yeovilton 06 August 1971 to 15 September 1971
  • HMS Ark Royal 15 September 1971 to 09 October 1971
  • RNAS Yeovilton 09 October 1971 to 29 October 1971
  • HMS Ark Royal 29 October 1971 to 06 December 1971
  • RNAS Yeovilton 06 December 1971 to 19 January 1972
  • HMS Ark Royal 19 January 1972 to 9 March 1972
  • RNAS Yeovilton 19 March 1972 to 28 April 1972
  • Schleswig-Holstein 28 April 1972 to 11 May 1972 detachment
  • RNAS Yeovilton 11 May 1972 to 11 June 1972
  • HMS Ark Royal 11 June 1972 to 11 July 1972
  • RNAS Yeovilton 18 July 1972 to 03 Sept 1972
  • HMS Ark Royal 03 September 1972 to 18 October 1972
  • RAF Leuchars 18 October 1972 to 07 November 1972
  • HMS Ark Royal 07 November 1972 to 11 December 1972
  • RAF Leuchars 11 December 1972 to 25 January 1973
  • HMS Ark Royal 25 January 1973 to 23 February 1973
  • RAF Luqa (Malta) 23 February 1973 to 06 March 1973 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 06 March 1973 to 18 March 73
  • RAF Leuchars 18 March 73 to 02 May 1973
  • HMS Ark Royal 02 May 1973 to 21 June1973
  • NAS Cecil Field 21 June1973 to 30 June 1973 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 30 June 1973 to 24 July 1973
  • RAF Leuchars 24 July 1973 to 14 Dec 1973
  • HMS Ark Royal 14 Dec 73 to 18 June 1974
  • RAF Leuchars 18 June 1974 to 04 July 1974
  • HMS Ark Royal 04 July 1974 to 26 July 1974
  • RAF Leuchars 26 July 1974 to 05 September 1974
  • HMS Ark Royal 05 September 1974 to 04 November 1974
  • RAF Leuchars 04 November 1974 to 08 January 1975
  • HMS Ark Royal 08 January 1975 to 19 February 1975
  • NAS Cecil Field 19 February 1975 to 07 March 1975 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 07 March 1975 to 03 April 1975
  • NAS Cecil Field 03 April 1975 to 21 April 1975 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 21 April 1975 to 09 June 1975
  • RAF Lossiemouth 09 June 1975 to 24 July 1975
  • RAF Leuchars 24 July 1975 to 06 October 1975
  • HMS Ark Royal 06 October 1975 to 20 November 1975
  • RAF Leuchars 20 November 1975 to 06 February 1976
  • HMS Ark Royal 06 February 1976 to 22 March 1976
  • NAS Cecil Field 22 March 1976 to 13 April 1976 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 13 April 1976 to 18 April 1976
  • NAS Oceana 18 April 1976 to 06 May 1976 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 06 May 1976 to 03 June 1976
  • NAS Oceana 03 June 1976 to 14 June 1976 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 14 June 1976 to 14 July 1976
  • RAF Leuchars 14 July 1976 to 04 September 1976
  • HMS Ark Royal 04 September 1976 to 18 October 1976
  • RAF Leuchars 18 October 1976 to 05 September 1977
  • USAF Ramstein Germany 28 Mar 1977 4 April 1977
  • HMS Ark Royal 05 September 1977 to 07 October 1977
  • RAF Leuchars 07 October 1977 to 14 October 1977
  • HMS Ark Royal 14 October 1977 to 12 December 1977
  • RAF Leuchars 12 December 1977 to 22 February 1978
  • HMS Ark Royal 22 February 1978 to 09 March 1978
  • RAF Leuchars 09 March 1978 to 04 April 1978
  • HMS Ark Royal 04 April 1978 to 21 June 1978
  • NAS Cecil Field 21 June 1978 to 08 August 1978 detachment
  • HMS Ark Royal 08 August 1978 to 27 November 1978
  • RAF St Athan 27 November 1978. Aircraft were handed over to the RAF maintainance facility.

The last RN catapult launch was from Ark’s waist cat' at 15.11hrs.The honours fell to Flt Lt M.MacLeod RAF & Lt D. McCallum in Phantom F4K "012". McCallum was the deputy Air Engineer Officer (DAEO). It was his first flight in a Phantom F4K.

  • 04 December 1978 Ark Royal returned to Devonport to pay off
  • 15 December 1978 892 Sqn disbanded at RAF Leuchars

 

The End of Navy Tail Hooking

Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy
Phantom F4K
Site Designed by Terapad and Hosted by HTL Group. © Phantom F4K. All Rights Reserved.